Program

The full program for ISSST 2018 is available! The table below provides an overview of the keynote speeches, pre-conference workshops, and parallel sessions. Click the links below the table to explore the events for each day, each session, and each special themes. Read more information about special themes here.

Programs_Page_1

(Click the figure to enlarge)

Session Overview

Date: Tuesday, June 26, 2018
9:00am – 12:00pm Preconf 1: An introduction to data analysis with Python
Session Chair: Greg Schivley
9:00am – 12:00pm Preconf 2: Business Solutions for a Circular Economy
Session Chair: Thomas Seager
9:00am – 12:00pm Preconf 3: Designing a Sustainability Course for Impact Investors
Session Chair: Lise Laurin
1:00pm – 2:00pm Conference open and keynote
2:00pm – 3:30pm RI-1: Resilient Energy Systems
2:00pm – 3:30pm ET-1: LCA Methods for Emerging Tech
2:00pm – 3:30pm CE-1: Circular Food/Biomass
2:00pm – 3:30pm E&S-1: Redrawing boundary conditions in LCA and other advances
4:00pm – 5:30pm RI-2: Resilient water systems
4:00pm – 5:30pm ET-2: Case studies: LCA of Emerging Technology
4:00pm – 5:30pm CE-2: Methods for Circular Economy
4:00pm – 5:30pm E&S-2: Advances in Impact Assessment
6:00pm – 8:00pm Poster session
Date: Wednesday, June 27, 2018
8:30am – 10:00am RI-3: Barriers to resilient infrastructure and metrics
8:30am – 10:00am ET-3: Case Studies: LCA of Emerging Technology Focused on Mobility I
8:30am – 10:00am CE-3: Special Session: Economic Impacts of the Circular Economy
8:30am – 10:00am E&S-3: Socially and environmentally Sustainable Agriculture and effects on the world
10:30am – 12:00pm RI-4: Metrics and Quantifying Resilience
10:30am – 12:00pm ET-4: LCA of Emerging Technology: Food and Agriculture
10:30am – 12:00pm CE-4: Case Studies in the Circular Economy
10:30am – 12:00pm E&S-4: Assessing Fuels production
12:00pm – 2:00pm Lunch and keynote
2:00pm – 3:30pm RI-5: Sustainable Infrastructure
2:00pm – 3:30pm ET-5: Case Studies: LCA of Emerging Technology Focused on Mobility II
2:00pm – 3:30pm CE-5: Regional and policy perspectives on the Circular Economy
2:00pm – 3:30pm E&S-5: Assessing power production I
4:00pm – 5:30pm RI-6: Planning for Resilience
4:00pm – 5:30pm ET-6: Special Session: LCA of Emerging Tech: The Case for a Sub-Discipline Research Network
4:00pm – 5:30pm CE-6: Insights into the Circular Economy
4:00pm – 5:30pm E&S-6: Assessing power production II
6:00pm – 8:00pm Workshop: Industrial career paths for areas of sustainability and LCA
Date: Thursday, June 28, 2018
8:30am – 10:00am RI-7: Special Session: Education and Training for Resilience
8:30am – 10:00am ET-7: Frameworks for LCA of Emerging Technology
8:30am – 10:00am CE-7: Circular Economy in Electronics
8:30am – 10:00am E&S-7: Transportation and Water
10:30am – 12:00pm RI-8: Special Session: Thermal Extremes
10:30am – 12:00pm ET-8: Techno-Economic Analysis of Emerging Technology
10:30am – 12:00pm CE-8: Special Session: Life Cycle Approaches to sustainably manage materials in building and infrastructure projects
10:30am – 12:00pm E&S-8: Waste management
12:00pm – 2:00pm Conference close and keynote